Author |
Message |
WeKilledYou DIRECTIVE 249 Don't be oversensitive to the hostility and negativity of others
Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Post Count: 798
Comment: I know you. You're dead!
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:16 am |
|
|
|
(in no specific order)
The Thing(1982)
Robocop
Terminator 2
Starship Troopers
Star Wars Episode Vl ROTJ
Planet Of The Apes
Highlander
Major League
Houseguest
Spaceballs
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7020
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:06 pm |
|
|
|
Another nice list. _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
RoboFan_93 Would Buy You For a Dollar
Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Post Count: 4165
Comment: Scumbags see the judge on Monday morning
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:27 pm |
|
|
|
Thought it might be time to update mine. Won't be too different, but still:
Batman (1989) / Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
RoboCop
Transformers: The Movie (1986)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers: The Movie
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Flash Gordon (1980) / Flash Gordon: The Greatest Adventure of All
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea
Pacific Rim
Ofcourse, the list changes all the time, as there are waaaaaaaaaay more than 10 movies that I REALLY REALLY love. I will say this though, off the top of my head, "Pacific Rim" is the only relatively new live-action movie that's become an absolute favourite of mine. _________________ Anything you post can be used against you!
|
|
|
|
|
WeKilledYou DIRECTIVE 249 Don't be oversensitive to the hostility and negativity of others
Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Post Count: 798
Comment: I know you. You're dead!
|
Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:47 am |
|
|
|
I think Pacific Rim is the only movie you listed that I can't get behind.
Although I'm more of a Last Crusade guy over Temple Of Doom.
And while I am a huge Power Rangers fan, and I do like the movies for what they are. There are just so many episodes that trump those movies.
I like you dude. I like that we like similar things, but yet we're completely different.
Oh, and thanks Stan
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7020
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 5:28 pm |
|
|
|
WeKilledYou : | Although I'm more of a Last Crusade guy over Temple Of Doom.
Oh, and thanks Stan |
Your welcome. I'm actually with you (Crusade > Temple), but that matters not - Raiders always get the top spot between the lot for me, as it should. Even if it isn't in my top ten (or wasn't at the time of that list, anyway).
Bah, I can't be limited to just ten in these things.. movies? Need a library. Music? Need a, uh, library. Cars? Need Jay Leno's garage. Guns? Need the construct program. Magazines? Need a newsstand. Porn? Need the internet. _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
RoboFan_93 Would Buy You For a Dollar
Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Post Count: 4165
Comment: Scumbags see the judge on Monday morning
|
Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:34 am |
|
|
|
WeKilledYou : | I think Pacific Rim is the only movie you listed that I can't get behind. |
Pacific Rim is probably the only movie I've seen in YEARS that actually couldn't leave my head for days after seeing it in the theatre. I really really enjoyed it. Oh, man, and that theme song!!
It does have problems, mainly the Kaiju designs I think are somewhat uninspired, but as a whole, it made me feel like a 5-year-old kid again. And I like that!
WeKilledYou : | Although I'm more of a Last Crusade guy over Temple Of Doom. |
I know I'm kind of a minority on Temple. I'm not really sure why it's my favourite of the bunch. It just has a lot of my favourite elements in the Indy movies - Mola Ram, Short Round and the March of the Slave Children.
WeKilledYou : |
And while I am a huge Power Rangers fan, and I do like the movies for what they are. There are just so many episodes that trump those movies. |
I agree, there are plenty of episodes that absolutely trump both movies. The thing is, back in the 90s, we didn't have the show on TV (it started airing here somewhat regularly with season 11). We had very few episodes of MMPR on VHS and it was great luck if you could find them at the video store. The movie however, was a different story. I used to rent it all the time when I was visiting my grandparents and I still remember the night my mom actually bought the VHS for me. I would watch it all the time, clutching my "Ninja Megazord" in hand (which at the time was the only PR toy I had, and I was thrilled it's the same Megazord from the Movie).
WeKilledYou : |
I like you dude. I like that we like similar things, but yet we're completely different.
|
Same here, man. Same here! _________________ Anything you post can be used against you!
|
|
|
|
|
RoboHell RoboPops!
Joined: 10 Jan 2007
Post Count: 2874
Comment: Murphy had a wife and son....what happend to them?
|
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:41 pm |
|
|
|
Current top 10
1. RoboCop 2014
2. Total Recall 2012
3. Red Dawn 2012
4. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 2005
5. Bad News Bears 2005
6. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008
7. The Karate Kid 2010
8. Carrie 2002/2013
9. The Longest Yard 2005
10. Dawn of the Dead 2004 _________________
|
|
|
|
|
ChAnOoD DC-L4
Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Post Count: 2763
|
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:46 pm |
|
|
|
RoboHell : | Current top 10
1. RoboCop 2014
2. Total Recall 2012
3. Red Dawn 2012
4. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 2005
5. Bad News Bears 2005
6. The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008
7. The Karate Kid 2010
8. Carrie 2002/2013
9. The Longest Yard 2005
10. Dawn of the Dead 2004 |
Cool list, man!
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7020
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 5:39 pm |
|
|
|
What about Conan 2011 or Dredd 2012, man?!?! _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
WeKilledYou DIRECTIVE 249 Don't be oversensitive to the hostility and negativity of others
Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Post Count: 798
Comment: I know you. You're dead!
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 12:24 pm |
|
|
|
Dredd 2012 rules pretty damn hard.
But yeah, I like all the original Indiana Jones movies. Temple is still really solid in its own right, there was just something about Last Crusade as a kid and even now that I always gravitated too. ALthough as Stan said, Raiders is just kind of flawless.
Pacific Rim- Like, I don't know. I didn't see it in theaters, and i knew absolutely nothing about it going in. But I went in wanting to enjoy it. I found a lot of it(characters, dialogue, story, situations, etc) to be really cliche, predictable, cheesy, and quite boring. Cause It's a pretty long movie, and I had a hard time sitting through it and staying involved in what was happening. I found the cheesiness I mentioned bothersome as that's not what i think they were going for. The movie from start to end seemed pretty serious, but for me it just lacked the depth for me to take it seriously. I didn't have any problems with the music though. The designs for the Kaiju I thought were decent enough. I was disappointed more with the Jaegers. I remember first seeing Crimson Typhoon and being stoked for it to fight.....then it got annihilated really quickly and I was bummed out. And unlike most movies I watched as a kid, I just can't enjoy CGI special effects. I know 99% of that movie would be impossible or too expensive to do any other way, but a lot of it looked kinda dumb to me. So while it wasn't the worst movie ever, I certainly am in no hurry to re-watch it anytime soon.
Power Rangers- Now those movies(even with all the bad things about them) I can still appreciate them as if I were a kid again, cause my opinions there are pretty much exactly the same. And like with Turbo the series and movie, as a kid and even now: I hated/hate the character of Justin with a burning passion. Aside from that, the only stuff that bums me out is the production problems they had. Anywhere from funding to the script and everything in between. Or just little things like Ernie being cut from the MMPR movie, and it was just one little cameo scene!
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7020
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:22 pm |
|
|
|
WeKilledYou : | But yeah, I like all the original Indiana Jones movies. Temple is still really solid in its own right, there was just something about Last Crusade as a kid and even now that I always gravitated too. ALthough as Stan said, Raiders is just kind of flawless. |
I'm with you there, all the way, dude. Crusade was always my no 2. Indy film, was then and still is now. Don't get me wrong, Temple is plenty awesome, but it too never grabs me quite the same as Crusade. Tough to explain though.. I think perhaps, for me anyway, the tone to the music (much of it with a 'sun setting' feel to it, fitting since it was pretty much the last film in the set) and the father-son element (with Sean Connery especially), always was something that spoke to me more. I think I might not be the only one who feels that way.
It's interesting since The Last Crusade is almost a cookie-cutter sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark - it takes place after Raiders, returns the Judeo-Christian mythos, Nazis, Sallah and Brody, pretty much most of everything from Raiders. Temple of Doom, by contrast, was a prequel that took place before the other films (Though not by much), and more than that was actually different - differing story/mythos, none of those returning characters, and so forth. Many of those same elements are there, but almost all are in totally different wrappers. It was/is refreshing, but perhaps a bit too much so.
Plus some people found Temple a bit too graphic compared to the other stuff - I never did so much, hell Raiders had a guy's face melt off - But I can sorta see what was meant by that. The violence, and indeed much of the atmosphere of that film is rather sinister and dark, not quite the same as the other movies. I can see how that put people off a bit. I myself find it a nice contrast and enjoy it, but still, not exactly as much as Crusade.
All-told, I like both The Last Crusade and Temple of Doom about the same, though in different ways - I enjoy Temple because it's different from Raiders, and I enjoy Crusade because it's, well, kinda not. But in some way, Crusade always got the edge for me between the two.
But Raiders is always best, fools! _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
Sgt. Mace O-L5
Joined: 26 Jul 2014
Post Count: 133
Comment: Toughest S.W.A.T. Leader
|
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:08 pm |
|
|
|
A top ten of my favourite 21st century movies:
2005-Sin City
2002-Gangs of New York
2005-The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
2005-Batman Begins
2008-The Dark Knight
2005-Star Wars Episode III:Revenge of the Sith
2009-Harry Brown
2007-There Will Be Blood
2005-A Bittersweet Life
2009-Valhalla Rising
2003-Gods and Generals
...Yes I know they are eleven... But the last one is so masterly.
286
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
razgriz21 Sgt-L1
Joined: 22 Nov 2013
Post Count: 181
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 4:02 am |
|
|
|
No order:
-Robocop
-Pulp Fiction
-Clerks
-Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back
-Toy Story
-Terminator 2
-Die Hard
-Predator
-The Crow
-Back to the Future
|
|
|
|
|
RoboConsultant R-L2
Joined: 23 Dec 2014
Post Count: 15
Comment: Tyger Tyger
|
Posted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 1:11 pm |
|
|
|
Blade Runner
Robocop
Heat
Nosferatu
Groundhog Day
Once Upon a Time In the West
Mulholland Drive
The Empire Strikes Back
Adaptation
T2
Honourable mentions to Total Recall, Alien, The Thin Man and M.
I have a thing for 80s (especially sci-fi) and 20s/30s (especially German expressionism), as well as detective fiction (be it film, TV or literature - but especially within TV).
18
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|